Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone
🇦🇺 AustraliaMissing PersonCold CaseJournalism

Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone

Casefile Presents investigates the 1975 disappearance of Julie Ann Garciacelay from inner-city Melbourne.

Podcasts Like Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone

If you loved Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone, here are the best podcasts to try next. Matched by case type, storytelling style, and community ratings from our database of Missing Person, Cold Case, Journalism shows.

Why listeners love Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone

Julie's Gone investigates the 1975 disappearance of an American student from Melbourne's inner city, a case that has never been officially resolved. Casefile Presents maintains its quality standard in this forgotten cold case. Listeners rate its binge factor at 7/10.

Binge Factor

7/10

Community-rated compulsive listenability

Format

Serialised

Mix of serialized and standalone episodes

Style

Investigative; journalistic

Presentation approach

Episode Length

30-50 min

Typical episode duration

Host Style

Solo host

Presentation format

Verdict

Good for Australian cold case fans and Casefile followers

Our editorial rating

Recommendations

12 podcasts like Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone

Browse all
Casefile True Crime
Must listen
🇦🇺Cold CaseSerial Killer

Casefile True Crime

Listeners who prefer documentary-style narration with high production standards and zero filler; purists who want the facts and nothing else.

Binge: 7/10
The Lady Vanishes
Must listen
🇦🇺Missing PersonCold Case

The Lady Vanishes

A journalist and a daughter search for answers about a missing Australian schoolteacher

Binge: 7/10
The Teacher's Pet
Must listen
🇦🇺Cold CaseMissing Person

The Teacher's Pet

True crime fans who like journalism-driven investigations with massive real-world impact; anyone fascinated by domestic crime and institutional failure.

Binge: 9/10
Serial
Must listen
🇺🇸MurderCourtroom

Serial

Anyone interested in journalism, legal procedure, and deep investigative dives into morally ambiguous cases with no easy answers.

Binge: 10/10
In the Dark
Must listen
🇺🇸CourtroomCold Case

In the Dark

Listeners who want journalism-grade investigation into wrongful convictions, systemic racism, and institutional failures — more 60 Minutes than true crime thriller.

Binge: 10/10
West Cork
Must listen
🇮🇪Cold CaseMurder

West Cork

True crime fans who love atmospheric investigative journalism, Anglo-Irish tensions, and cases that remain unresolved and fiercely contested decades later.

Binge: 9/10
Bone Valley
Must listen
🇺🇸Wrongful ConvictionMurder

Bone Valley

True crime fans who care deeply about wrongful conviction, prosecutorial failure, and the fight to free innocent people; fans of In the Dark will find this essential.

Binge: 9/10
CounterClock
🇺🇸Cold CaseJournalism

CounterClock

Audiochuck's serialised investigative podcast working with law enforcement to bring cold cases to justice.

Binge: 9/10
The Deck Investigates
Must listen
🇺🇸Missing PersonCold Case

The Deck Investigates

Audiochuck's deep investigation of cold case homicide victims featured on playing card decks distributed to prison inmates.

Binge: 9/10
Missing and Murdered: Finding Cleo
Must listen
🇨🇦Missing personCold Case

Missing and Murdered: Finding Cleo

CBC's Connie Walker investigates the Sixties Scoop through the disappearance of Cleo Semaganis Nicotine.

Binge: 9/10
Bear Brook
Must listen
🇺🇸Cold CaseMurder

Bear Brook

True crime fans fascinated by forensic science, DNA technology, and cold cases with a genuine scientific payoff.

Binge: 9/10
Your Own Backyard
Must listen
🇺🇸Missing PersonMurder

Your Own Backyard

Listeners who want investigative true crime with real-world consequence and single-minded, passionate focus from a creator who refused to let a case die.

Binge: 9/10

How they compare

PodcastFormatCountryBinge
Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone (original)SerialisedAustralia7/10
Casefile True CrimeEpisodicAustralia7/10
The Lady VanishesSerializedAustralia7/10
The Teacher's PetSerializedAustralia9/10
SerialSerializedUnited States10/10
In the DarkSerializedUnited States10/10
West CorkSerializedIreland9/10
Bone ValleySerializedUnited States9/10
CounterClockSerialisedUnited States9/10

Newsletter

Get recommendations like this weekly

Curated picks, new reviews, and hidden gems. Find your next obsession.

Frequently Asked Questions

What podcasts are similar to Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone?

The best alternatives to Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone are podcasts that share its Missing Person, Cold Case, Journalism focus and serialised format. Our editorial team has hand-picked the most similar shows based on content type, storytelling style, and community ratings.

Why do people love Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone?

Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone is known for its investigative; journalistic approach to Missing Person and Cold Case. It scores 7/10 on our binge factor rating, reflecting how compulsively listenable listeners find it.

How long are episodes of Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone?

Episodes of Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone are typically 30-50 min long. The format varies between serialized arcs and standalone episodes.

Where can I listen to Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone?

Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone is available on Apple Podcasts. You can find it by searching the show name on any of those platforms.

What is the best episode of Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone to start with?

New listeners are recommended to start with Episode 1 — best heard in order. Episodes can generally be listened to in any order.

← View full Casefile Presents: Julie's Gone review